Navarro v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] The motion to reopen thus would have been due at the latest on January 30, 2001, ninety days after any possible tolling of the limitations period ended. Instead, seven months elapsed between the date Mr. Navarro became aware of the BIA decision and the date his attorney filed the motion to reopen, on July 2, 2001.1 The BIA did not *848therefore abuse its discretion in deciding that the motion to reopen was not timely filed.

Nor did the BIA abuse its discretion in ruling, as an alternative ground for denying the motion to reopen that Mr. Navarro failed to fulfill the requirements of 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(3). Section 3.23(b)(3) provides that motions to reopen proceedings “shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits and other evidentiary material.... A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” See also 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c) (2001) (stating essentially identical requirements for filing a motion to reopen with the BIA).

Mr. Navarro’s motion to reopen asserts no substantive grounds for reopening his case and offers no new facts to be proved at a new hearing.