By regulation, the Office of Personnel Management has defined “primary duties” in a three-part test. “Primary duties” are those that:
[…] Dep’t of the Navy, 262 F.3d 1292, 1297-98 (Fed.Cir. 2001).
By regulation, the Office of Personnel Management has defined “primary duties” in a three-part test. “Primary duties” are those that:
i. Are paramount in influence or weight; that is, constitute the basic *92reasons for the existence of the position;
ii. Occupy a substantial portion of the individual’s working time over a typical work cycle; and
iii. Are assigned on a regular and recurring basis.
5 C.F.R. § 842.802 (2000). Under the regulation, “[d]uties that are of an emergency, incidental, or temporary nature cannot be considered ‘primary’ even if they meet the substantial portion of time criterion.” Id.