BACKGROUND
[…] As her appeal fails to show any reversible error under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c), we must affirm.
. According to the WPA, a government official may not:
take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with respect to any employee ... because of ... any disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) (emphasis added).
. Section 1221(a) provides:
Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and subsection 1214(a)(3), an employee, former employee, or applicant for employment may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken, against such employee, former employee, or applicant for employment, as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8), seek corrective action from the Merit Systems Protection Board.
5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) (emphases added).
. The AJ reported that Crockett admitted Colonel Dial was subordinate to Colonel Fitzgerald. Crockett, Docket No. CH-1221-00-0400-W-1, slip op. at 5 (M.S.P.B. Apr.11, 2001).