Id. at 484,112 S.Ct. 812.
Valensuela argues that where the BIA summarily affirms the IJ’s decision, this court should base its review only on the IJ’s analysis. Citing Lwin v. INS, 144 F.3d 505, 508-09 (7th Cir.1998), Valensuela contends that the BIA’s summary affirmance of a flawed decision by an IJ may lead us to conclude that the BIA’s decision was “insufficient.” However, the BIA did not summarily affirm the IJ. Although its opinion may be short, the Board discussed the relevant facts and law and agreed with the IJ in what it viewed as a relatively straightforward decision.
Discussion
Section 208(b)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1), authorizes the Attorney General, in his discretion, to grant asylum to an alien who is a “refugee.” Under the Act, a “refugee” is an alien who is unable or unwilling to return to his home country “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A).