*495Background
[…] Cordero argues that the Board failed to consider the law of the Philippines, which provides that the forms of wills shall be governed by the laws of the country in which they are executed and which does not require fifing of the will with the OPM before the death of the testator. For the following reasons, we reject Ms. Cordero’s arguments, and thus affirm the Board’s decision.
First, Ms. Cordero cannot meet her burden of establishing that 5 U.S.C. § 8342(c) only applies to a beneficiary designation, change or cancellation effected in a standard form. The statute states that benefits are first paid to beneficiaries designated “in a signed and witnessed writing received in the Office before his death.” 5 U.S.C. § 8342(c) (emphasis added). Ms. Cordero has not provided any evidence to show that the word “writing” is used only for standard designation forms. To the contrary, the statute provides that “a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed, and filed has no force or effect. ” Id. (emphases added). Thus, a will, which is not a standard form, needs to be filed with the Office (OPM) to have effect.