*495Background
[…] Ms. Cordero has not provided any evidence to show that the word “writing” is used only for standard designation forms. To the contrary, the statute provides that “a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed, and filed has no force or effect. ” Id. (emphases added). Thus, a will, which is not a standard form, needs to be filed with the Office (OPM) to have effect. This conclusion is further confirmed by 5 C.F.R. § 831.2005, which reiterates that “change or cancellation of beneficiary in a last will or testament, or in any other document not witnessed and filed as required” has no force or effect. We thus hold that the statute applies to all documents designating, changing, or canceling a designation of beneficiary, including a will not effected in a standard form. Mr. Tumambing’s will designating Ms.