Tully v. Department of Justice
[…] We ORDER the agency to review the appellant’s August 29, 2000 applications for Correctional Officer positions at the Metropolitan Correctional Center ... and to inform him whether he has been selected for such a position.... The agency must complete this action no later than 20 days after the date of this decision.

Tully v. Dep’t of Justice, No. NY-3443-00-0402-1-1 (Merit Sys. Prot. Bd. Aug. 2, 2002). It is from that order that Mr. Tully appeals.

II.

The Board had jurisdiction over Mr. Tull/s appeal pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4324. That statute provides that, in circumstances applicable here, a person asserting a USERRA claim “may submit a complaint against a Federal executive agency ... directly to the Merit Systems Protection Board....” 38 U.S.C. § 4324(b). The statute further provides that “[a] person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board ... may petition the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit to review the final order or decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 4324(d)(1).

On appeal, Mr. Tully seeks the following relief: