Yun-Zhu Chen v. Ashcroft
[…] On the merits, the decisive question is the tardiness of Petitioner’s motion to reopen.

In 1990, Congress amended the Immigration and Nationality Act to direct the Attorney General to “issue regulations establishing, for the first time, a filing deadline for motions to reopen.” Iavorski v. *868INS, 232 F.3d 124, 129 (2d Cir.2000). The Attorney General has since decided to give persons subject to a final order of deportation, removal, or exclusion 90 days from the date of the order to move for reopening. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(1). This rule has several exceptions, including: (1) where a (renewed) application for asylum or withholding of deportation is based on changed country conditions, the evidence for which is “material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding,” 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(4)(i); (2) where the underlying order was entered in abstentia or in removal proceedings where the alien could not appear due to certain “exceptional circumstances,” 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(4)(h) & (in); (3) where the motion is filed jointly by the alien and the INS pursuant to 8