Epstein v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group
[…] Epstein v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group

MEMORANDUM***

A. The Claim of Exemption

Zamos claims that the March 27 assignment to the Trust of the Truesdell fees shields those fees from his creditors under Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 704.115(b). We disagree.

The Truesdell fees are not exempt because they have never been “held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan.” Id. At the time of the levy, the funds were “held” or “controlled” by Truesdell, not by the Trust. Although Zamos had temporary custody of the check, the check was made out to Truesdell and delivered to Zamos only as her agent.