SUMMARY ORDER
[…] On December 29, 2000 Lin moved for his case to be reopened based on new evidence. The BIA denied this motion on February 9, 2001 on the ground that Lin failed to follow 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1), which requires movants for reopening to explain how the additional evidence was material to his claim and why it was unavailable for presentation during prior proceedings.
II.
INA § 240(c)(5)(C) mandates that a motion to reconsider “shall specify the errors of law or fact in the previous order.” Similarly, 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(2) requires that a “motion to reconsider shall state the reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the Immigration Judge’s prior decision.” This court reviews for abuse of discretion a decision by the BIA dismissing an appeal from an IJ’s denial of a motion to reconsider. Brice v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 806 F.2d 415, 419 (2d Cir.1986).