SUMMARY ORDER
[…] INS, 274 F.3d 26, 28 (1st Cir.2001) (same). We thus find that the BIA did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Lin’s appeal.
III.
Despite having appealed to the BIA the IJ’s denial of his motion to recon*732sider, Lin’s brief to this court addresses the merits of the IJ’s April 20 decision to deny Lin’s asylum application. The date by which Lin was required to appeal that decision-May 20, 2000, see 8 C.F.R. § 3.88 (“The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals ... shall be filed ... within 30 calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision.”); id. § 3.39 (“[T]he decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.”)-has expired, and this court thus lacks the authority to review the underlying merits of Lin’s asylum application. See Zhao, 265 F.3d at 89-90.
IV.