SUMMARY ORDER
[…] The date by which Lin was required to appeal that decision-May 20, 2000, see 8 C.F.R. § 3.88 (“The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals ... shall be filed ... within 30 calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision.”); id. § 3.39 (“[T]he decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.”)-has expired, and this court thus lacks the authority to review the underlying merits of Lin’s asylum application. See Zhao, 265 F.3d at 89-90.
IV.
8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) provides that “[a] motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” We review denials of motions to reopen for abuse of discretion. See INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323-24, 112 S.Ct. 719, 116 L.Ed.2d 823 (1992).