United States v. Ratliff
[…] Therefore, the district court’s finding of more than minimal planning was not clear error. See, e.g., Lewis, 156 F.3d at 659 (affirming the district court’s finding of “more than minimal planning” where the defendant mailed numerous fraudulent claims to the Medicaid program).

III.

For the reasons stated above, we AFFIRM Defendant’s conviction and sentence.

. The day the jury deliberated, June 7, 2001, was a Thursday.

. Section 1341 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in part:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, ... for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service ... or takes or receives therefrom any such matter or thing or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the direction thereon ... any such matter or thing, shall be fined ... or imprisoned....

shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.