Auerbach v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] In cases involving disability retirement claims, the Supreme Court has held that this court’s power of review is limited. Lindahl v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 470 U.S. 768, 105 S.Ct. 1620, 84 L.Ed.2d 674 (1985). “While the factual underpinnings of § 8847 disability determinations may not be judicially reviewed, such review is available to determine whether there has been a substantial departure from important procedural rights, a misconstruction of the governing legislation, or some like error going to the heart of the administrative determination.” Id. at 791 (internal quotations omitted). See 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c) (OPM “shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under this subchapter. Except to the extent provided under subsection (d) of this section [providing for Board review], the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review.”). Accordingly, insofar as Ms. Auerbach challenges the Board’s factual findings, we cannot review the Board’s determination that Ms. Auerbach failed to establish that she had a disabling medical condition.

To the extent that Ms.