La Cour v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] These arguments must be presented to and decided by an AJ in the first instance. Only if the Board reaches a “final decision,” presumably deciding these points, would we have jurisdiction to review them. 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) (2000) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction-® of an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5.”); 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1) (2000) (“Any employee or applicant for employment adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or decision.”). As the record currently stands, the only Board decision before us is that dismissing the joined appeal without prejudice. Although purportedly appealing from that decision, petitioner makes no challenge to it. Indeed, she all but requested that decision. Instead, her arguments are directed to other issues not there decided. Yet, for us to reach any of these other rulings or issues would require us to act as an initial adjudicator and as a fact-finder—something we, as a court of review, lack jurisdiction to do. Rather, we may only review final decisions of the Board. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9); 5 *770U.S.C. § 7703(c) (“In any case filed in the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the court shall review the record. ” (emphasis added)). For these reasons, we dismiss.