La Cour v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] She nevertheless now petitions this court through counsel to review the AJ’s decision dismissing her appeal.

DISCUSSION

La Cour argues that she had good cause for her delay in filing her November 21, 2001 appeal and her failure to refile her joined-appeal by March 13, 2002. These arguments, however, are improper because neither issue was ever decided by the Board. These arguments must be presented to and decided by an AJ in the first instance. Only if the Board reaches a “final decision,” presumably deciding these points, would we have jurisdiction to review them. 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) (2000) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction-® of an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5.”); 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1) (2000) (“Any employee or applicant for employment adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or decision.”).