Albino v. United States
[…] As the Court of Federal Claims stated in Demes v. United States, "[w]hile a court should be receptive to pro se plaintiffs and assist them, justice is ill-served when a jurist crosses the line from finder of fact to advocate.” 52 Fed.Cl. 365, 369 (2002).

.Plaintiff's amended declaration was appended to his amended complaint.

. All citations to Fisher are to the en banc portion of the decision.

. Exceptions include claims brought pursuant to the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, see 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2), and bid protests, see Id. § 1491 (b)( 1)—(2). Neither exception applies in this case.

. Under 28 U.S.C. § 610, the term "court” includes "the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.”