Sykes v. United States
[…] When considering a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the court also construes the complaint’s allegations in favor of the plaintiff. Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 40 L.Ed.2d 90 (1974), abrogated on other grounds by Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 814-15, 102 S.Ct. 2727, 73 L.Ed.2d 396 (1982). That is, the court must inquire whether the complaint contains “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007).1

ANALYSIS

A statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1495, specifically grants this court “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” Section 1495, however, “must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513.” Humphrey v. United States, 52 Fed.Cl. 593, 596 (2002), aff'd, 60 Fed.Appx. 292 (Fed.Cir.2003) (per curiam). Section 2513 provides in pertinent part that—