Deribeaux v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Mot. for Review 2. Respondent filed a response in opposition to petitioners’ motion for review on February 8, 2012 (docket entry 117). A hearing was held on April 30, 2012.

II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

Pursuant to the Vaccine Act, the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to review decisions of special masters. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e). After reviewing a motion for review, the Court of Federal Claims may do one of three things: it may (1) “uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision”; (2) “set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law”; or (3) “remand the petition to the special master for