Deribeaux v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] *591Intertwined with their previous arguments, petitioners contend that the special master should have applied a higher burden of proof to respondent’s ease. Mot. for Review 8,11-12. First, the Vaccine Act itself states that the government’s burden is to prove by a preponderance of the evidence a substantial factor unrelated to the vaccine caused the injury. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l)(B). This is identical to the burden of proof a petitioner bears to establish his prima facie case. Id. § 300aal3 (a)(1)(A) (“Compensation shall be awarded under the Program to a petitioner if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole ... that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the peti-tion_”). Case law indicates that the only time a petitioner’s burden should be weighed differently from respondent’s is when “the evidence is seen in equipoise,” in which case-“the government has failed in its burden of persuasion and compensation must be awarded.”