I. BACKGROUND1
[…] Co., 1997 WL 135595, at *7 (N.D.Oh. March 11, 1997); Thomas v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 749 N.W.2d 678, 684 (Iowa 2008); Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. AIG Hawaii Ins. Co., Inc., 109 Hawaii 343, 126 P.3d 386, 400 (2006). As many of these cases demonstrate, the word "claim” "has no different usage in the insurance industry.” Central Ill. Pub. Serv. Co. v. Am. Empire Surplus, 267 Ill.App.3d 1043, 204 Ill.Dec. 822, 642 N.E.2d 723, 725-26 (1994).
. Defendant argues that, under New York law, the "proof of loss” is essentially part of a valid claim. It cites in this regard, New York Insurance Law § 3407(a), which provides:
The failure of any person insured against loss or damage to property under any contract of insurance ... to furnish proofs of loss to the insurer or insurers as specified in such contract shall not invalidate or diminish any claim of such person insured under such contract, unless such insurer or insurers shall, after such loss or damage, give to such insured a written notice that it or they desire proofs of loss to be furnished by such insured or insurer or insurers on a suitable blank form or forms.
But, this law, if anything, helps plaintiffs, for it distinguishes between the “claim” of the insured and the "proofs of loss.” See also N.Y. Ins. L. § 3407(b) (describing the sufficiency of a notice of loss).