I. BACKGROUND1
[…] See Giragosian v. Ryan, 547 F.3d 59, 66 (1st Cir.2008). The court’s review may also encompass any documents upon which the complaint relies heavily, at least to the extent the authenticity of those documents is undisputed. See Bldg. Indus. Elec. Contractors Ass’n v. City of New York, 678 F.3d 184, 187 (2d Cir.2012); Parker v. Hurley, 514 F.3d 87, 90 n. 1 (1st Cir.2008).4 In this case, those documents include the insurance policy at issue, as well as various insurance documents found in the records of Farm Family that were generated at or around the time of the fire in question.
Section 165(a) allows, as a general rule, deductions for “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a); see also Cottage Sav. Ass’n v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 499 U.S. 554, 567, 111 5.Ct. 1503, 113 L.Ed.2d 589 (1991); Treas. Reg. § 1.165-1(a).5 Cabining this loss deduction, section 165(c)(3) states that “[i]n the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to — ... (3) except as provided in subsection (h), losses of property not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft.” Id. at § 165(e)(3); see also Maher v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 680 F.2d 91, 91 (11th Cir.1982). Completing the relevant statutory scheme, section 165(h)(5)(E) states that “[a]ny loss of an individual described in subsection (c)(3) to the extent covered by insurance shall be taken into account under this section only if the individual files a timely insurance claim with respect to such loss.” Id. at § 165(h)(5)(E); see also 7 Jacob Mer-tens, Mertens Law of Fed. Income Tax’n § 28:29 (2012).6