HORN, Judge.FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] This allegation is far too vague and fails to identify how 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d) was violated with respect to Mr. Evans. Any claim by plaintiff pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d), therefore, must fail.
Plaintiff also has not stated a claim under 25 U.S.C. §§ 406-407 or 25 U.S.C. § 466. The statute at 25 U.S.C. § 406 concerns the sale of timber on Indian lands held in trust by the Secretary of the Interior and provides standards to guide the sale of timber by the Indian owners or by the Secretary on behalf of the owners. The statute at 25 U.S.C. § 407 similarly describes the conditions under which Indian timber land held in trust may be sold and the proceeds distributed. Section 407 states:
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, the timber on unal-lotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management or to convert the land to a more desirable use. After deduction, if any, for administrative expenses under section 413 of this title, the proceeds of the sale shall be used—
(1) as determined by the governing bodies of the tribes concerned and approved by the Secretary, or
(2) in the absence of such a governing body, as determined by the Secretary for the tribe concerned.
25 U.S.C. § 407. The statute at 25 U.S.C. § 466 provides for the Secretary’s duties with respect to the management of Indian forestry and range lands: