HORN, Judge.FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] A thirteenth Regional Corporation, however, was subsequently established to represent those Alaskan Natives living in the lower forty-eight States.” Bay View, Inc. v. United States, 285 F.3d at 1037 n. 1 (citing 43 U.S.C. § 1606(c) (2000)).
.No decision of the United States Supreme Court, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or of the United States Court of Federal Claims has been identified as having directly addressed whether 25 U.S.C. § 1401 et seq. is money-mandating. The statute would appear to mandate the payment of money to a plaintiff injured by the failure of the Secretary to properly distribute funds pursuant to the statute. The statute provides that, "funds appropriated in satisfaction of a judgment of the Indian Claims Commission or the United States Court of Federal Claims ... shall be made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." 25 U.S.C. § 1401(a). The Federal Circuit in Agwiak v. United States noted that: "We have repeatedly recognized that the use of the word 'shall' generally makes a statute money-mandating.” Agwiak v. United States, 347 F.3d 1375, 1380 (Fed.Cir.2003) (citing McBryde v.