OPINION and ORDER
[…] See Internal Revenue Manual § 21.5.3.4.6.1 (2010).
. Among the requirements for qualifying as a "prevailing party” are that the taxpayer (1) not have a net worth in excess of $2 million at the time the civil action was filed and (2) submit "an itemized statement from any attorney ... representing or appearing in behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 2412(d)(2)(B), (d)(1)(B); see I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) (incorporating the first sentence of 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B) into the definition of "prevailing party”). However, even if the taxpayer meets his burden, the government can avoid paying fees if it establishes that "the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B).