OPINION and ORDER
[…] Binks v. United States, 42 Fed.Cl. 315, 317 (1998); Larsen v. United States, 39 Fed.Cl. 162, 165 (1997); Pohl Corp., 29 Fed.Cl. at 69.
Crucially, to obtain attorneys’ fees and costs, a “prevailing party”2 must have first exhausted available administrative remedies with the IRS before filing its lawsuit. I.R.C. §§ 7430(b)(1) (“A judgment for reasonable litigation costs shall not be awarded ... unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such a party within the Internal Revenue Service.”); see also In re Lilly, 76 F.3d 568, 573 (4th Cir.1996) (“The language of [§ 7430(b)(1)] plainly and unambiguously states that a prevailing party ... cannot obtain a judgment for reasonable litigation costs unless that party has first exhausted her administrative remedies within the IRS.”).