AAA Pharmacy, Inc. v. United States
[…] None of the amendments affect the Court’s analysis.

. 42 C.F.R. § 421.210(e)(3) states: "CMS may contract for the performance of National Supplier Clearinghouse functions through a contract amendment to one of the DME regional carrier contracts or through a contract amendment to any Medicare carrier contract.”

42 C.F.R. § 424.57(a) was amended in 2009 to state: "National Supplier Clearinghouse (NSC) is the contractor that is responsible for the enrollment and re-enrollment process for DMEPOS suppliers.” Prior to 2009, the regulation did not include this definition.

.42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d) provides: "Failure to meet standards. CMS will revoke a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section."

42 C.F.R. § 405.874(b) states in pertinent part: "[i]f the National Supplier Clearinghouse disallows an entity’s request for a billing number or revokes, with the concurrence of CMS, an entity’s billing number, the National Supplier Clearinghouse notifies the entity by certified mail.”