AAA Pharmacy, Inc. v. United States
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(a) was amended in 2009 to state: "National Supplier Clearinghouse (NSC) is the contractor that is responsible for the enrollment and re-enrollment process for DMEPOS suppliers.” Prior to 2009, the regulation did not include this definition.

.42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d) provides: "Failure to meet standards. CMS will revoke a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section."

42 C.F.R. § 405.874(b) states in pertinent part: "[i]f the National Supplier Clearinghouse disallows an entity’s request for a billing number or revokes, with the concurrence of CMS, an entity’s billing number, the National Supplier Clearinghouse notifies the entity by certified mail.”

. The administrative law judge serves on the Medicare Appeals Council, a unit within HHS.

. The factual background is derived from the Complaint and its attachments and the exhibits to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.

.The record does not indicate the cause for the delay.