Davis v. United States
[…] Plaintiff cites the current version of Section 1176(a) for this proposition, which provides “[a] regular enlisted member who is selected to be involuntarily separated, or whose term of enlistment expires and who is denied reenlistment, and who on the date on which the member is to be discharged is within two years of qualifying for retirement under section 3914 ... of this title ... shall be retained on active duty until the member is qualified for retirement ... unless the member is sooner retired or discharged under any other provision of law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1176(a) (2006). The statute at 10 U.S.C. § 3914 also currently provides, and provided on the date of plaintiffs dismissal, that, “[u]nder regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, an enlisted member of the Army who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 3925 of this title may, upon his request, be retired.” 10 U.S.C. § 3914 (2006); see also 10 U.S.C. § 3914 (1982), amended by National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995, Pub.L. No. 103-337, § 515(a), 108 Stat. 2663, 2753 (1994).