Davis v. United States
[…] The ABCMR also informed plaintiff that he had “the option to seek relief in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.”

Plaintiff now claims in this court that the decisions of the Administrative Elimination Board and the ABCMR were legally erroneous. He contends that his discharge was unlawful because, at the time of his discharge, he “was in the sanctuary of 10 U.S.C. Section 1176(a) which provides an independently accruing claim for retired pay” because he was within two years of qualifying for retirement, (emphasis removed). Plaintiff cites the current version of Section 1176(a) for this proposition, which provides “[a] regular enlisted member who is selected to be involuntarily separated, or whose term of enlistment expires and who is denied reenlistment, and who on the date on which the member is to be discharged is within two years of qualifying for retirement under section 3914 ... of this title ... shall be retained on active duty until the member is qualified for retirement ... unless the member is sooner retired or discharged under any other provision of law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1176(a) (2006).