Davis v. United States
[…] Although plaintiffs counsel would have the court view the Army’s alleged violation of the sanctuary provisions as a continuing claim, regardless of whether Army Regulation 635-200 ¶¶ 1-21, 12-13 could allow the extension of plaintiffs term of service, the regulation does not grant plaintiff a right to monthly retired pay as a continuing claim. Service members are not automatically entitled to retirement after twenty years of service. See 10 U.S.C. § 3914 (1982) (“Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, an enlisted member of the Army who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service ... may, upon his request, be retired.” (emphasis added)); see also West v.