P & K Contracting, Inc. v. United States
[…] “[Ajctual authority may be express or implied from the authority granted to that agent.” Id.

Circumscribed limits of express, or actual authority in government contracts are well established. Id. (citing regulations generally limiting such authority to contracting officers). As was “very clear” in Winter, the contractor’s reliance on authority of the contracting officer’s representative or project engineer did not supply required authority because delegated authority was limited and “did not include the authority to make contract modifications, nor could it have.” Id. at 1345 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 201.602-2 (1998) prohibiting “delegated authority to make any commitments or changes that affect price, quality, quantity, delivery, or other terms and conditions of the contract”). Also, the contract proscribed such express authority. “The contract is clear, only the CO had the authority to make modifications.” Id. at 1346. Plaintiffs contract contains the same restriction.