Colonial Surety Co. v. United States
[…] Anderson, 344 F.3d at 1353 (stating four elements required for a binding government contract), nor does plaintiff address defendant’s argument that the “[s]igned consent of the surety to the contractor’s contract modification does not ... bring a surety in as party to the contract,” see Def.’s Mot. 22.

*645Moreover, plaintiffs briefing fails to make clear whether plaintiff s breach of contract claim is based on Colonial’s being a party to the contract under the Contract Disputes Act (CDA) of 1978,23 compare 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1) (stating that “[e]ach claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision”), and id. § 7101(7) (defining a contractor as “a party to a Federal Government contract other than the Federal Government”), with Am.