Colonial Surety Co. v. United States
[…] Id. at 43; cf. id. at 41 — 43 (stating that, after thirty days, interest on the Navy's demand would accrue at the rate "provided in Section 12 of the [CDA]”). Based on the foregoing, the court understands that the Final Decision was issued pursuant to the CDA. See 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1), (3) (2006) (stating that an appeal of a contracting officer's final decision to the Court of Federal Claims must filed "within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s [final] decision”).

. The Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (RCFC) generally mirror the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (FRCP).