Pro Se; Motion to Dismiss; RCFC 12(b)(1); Transfer for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction; 28 U.S.C. § 1631
[…] Id.
Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiffs Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (RCFC). Def.’s Mot. 1. Defendant argues that, “[t]o the extent that [plaintiff] is requesting that this Court review the denial of his benefits claim by the VA, this Court lacks jurisdiction over such claims.” Id. at 4. Defendant also argues that “[t]his Court lacks authority to grant the injunctive relief sought by [plaintiff].” Id. at 5.
I. Background
A. Veterans’ Benefits, Generally
Section 1110 of title 38 of the United States Code permits the VA to award compensation to a veteran for a disability that was incurred during or was aggravated by military service (service-connected disability). See 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (2006) (“For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, ... the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled ... compensation as provided in this subehapter_”). If the VA determines that a disability is service-connected, it uses a rating schedule to evaluate the degree of disability.