Pro Se; Motion to Dismiss; RCFC 12(b)(1); Transfer for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction; 28 U.S.C. § 1631
[…] . The Complaint is organized into numbered paragraphs with the exception of a paragraph under a heading titled "Demand.” See generally Compl. The court cites to paragraph numbers when citing to numbered paragraphs and page numbers when citing to portions under the Demand heading.
. The Complaint indicates that the United States Department of Veterans Affairs (the VA or defendant) initially denied plaintiff’s application for service-connected disability status. Compl. ¶ 5 (referring to the VA’s "initial denial of service connection”).
. Section 511 (b) provides four exceptions to subsection (a): "[T]he second sentence of subsection (a) does not apply to—(1) matters subject to section 502 of this title; (2) matters covered by sections 1975 and 1984 of this title; (3) matters arising under chapter 37 of this title; and (4) matters covered by chapter 72 of this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(b) (2006). None of these exceptions applies in the circumstances of this case.