Christman v. United States
[…] Pis.’ Mot. at 19-21. Plaintiffs argue that legitimate excuses invalidate the penalties assessed for tax years 1997 and 1998, and that therefore these penalties should be fully abated. Unfortunately for plaintiffs, caselaw interpreting § 6651(a)(2) and § 6654 does not support plaintiffs’ arguments.

1. Section 6651(a)(2) and “Reasonable Cause”

The failure to timely file taxes owed will be subject to penalty “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2). Defendant cites a number of cases which describe the conditions that provide, or do not provide, reasonable cause to excuse a failure to timely pay taxes under § 6651(a)(2).