Estate of Liftin v. United States
[…] Id. After an administrative appeal within the agency, the IRS granted a partial refund in the amount of $33,928.61, leaving a claim of $135,714.45. Def.’s Resps. PMF 21. In its administrative appeal, the Estate had argued that the statutes and regulations related to the marital deduction provided reasonable cause for the Estate’s late filing:

5. By June 2, 2004 (the extended due date for filing Form 706), Mrs. Liftin had indicated that she would like to take advantage of the marital deduction by applying for U.S. citizenship. Under IRC § 2056(d)(4), the disallowance of the marital deduction under IRC § 2056(d)(1) (for property passing to a surviving spouse who is not a U.S. citizen “before the day on which the return of the tax imposed by this chapter is made.... ” Further, Reg § 20.2056A-l(b) provides that for purposes of IRC § 2056(d)(4)(A), “a late return filed at any time after the due date is considered filed on the date that it is actually filed.” Therefore until Mrs.