Estate of Liftin v. United States
[…] Lockheed Martin Corp. v. United States, 210 F.3d 1366, 1371 (Fed.Cir.2000) (citations omitted) (quotation marks omitted). The substantial variance doctrine derives from I.R.C. § 7422(a), which prohibits any lawsuit “for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary or his delegate established in pursuance thereof.” I.R.C. § 7422(a). Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(b)(l) states:

No refund or credit will be allowed ... except upon one or more of the grounds set forth in a claim filed.... The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.

26 C.F.R. § 301.6402 — 2(b)(1). The doctrine applies to both the legal theories and factual bases for plaintiffs’ claims.