Vargas v. United States
[…] Id. at 1381. Therefore, “it [is] sufficient for the complaint to allege that the government’s promise was authorized by a person having the legal authority to do so.” Id. at 1380.

The Government’s contention that— as a matter of law—28 U.S.C. § 516 precluded the El Dorado Task Force’s agents and officials from entering a contractual obligation to protect Hurtado is similarly unpersuasive particularly at this stage in the case. Section 516 states that “the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” Given this provision, the government argues, the officials with whom Hurtado dealt could not have possessed the authority to obligate the United States to provide her with the protection and assistance she claims she was promised, which the government characterizes as an obligation to “intervene