Hunt v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] In other words, “[t]here must be a ‘logical sequence of cause and effect showing that the vaccination was the reason for the injury,’ ” id. at 1353 (quoting Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148), and “[t]his ‘logical sequence of cause and effect’ must be supported by a sound and reliable medical or scientific explanation.” Knudsen ex rel. Knudsen v. Sec’y of the Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 35 F.3d 543, 548 (Fed.Cir.1994) (citing Jay v. Sec’y of Dep’t of the Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 998 F.2d 979, 984 (Fed.Cir.1993)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”). However, medical or scientific certainty is not required. Knudsen, 35 F.3d at 548-49.

In Althen, the Federal Circuit set forth three elements that a petitioner must provide to prove causation-in-fact: