Hunt v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Shyface, 165 F.3d at 1352. And so, “[t]here must be a ‘logical sequence of cause and effect showing that the vaccination was the reason for the injury,’ ” id. at 1353 (quoting Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148), and “[t]his ‘logical sequence of cause and effect’ must be supported by a sound and reliable medical or scientific explanation.” Knudsen, 35 F.3d at 548 (quoting Jay, 998 F.2d at 984); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l) (“The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”).

In this ease, there is ample evidence in the record — much of it undisputed — that Elijah *521suffered from multiple sclerosis prior to the vaccinations. As a result, the substantial weight of the evidence shows that the vaccines did not cause his illness.