Geo-Med, LLC v. United States
[…] The CO is required to conduct market research to determine if there are qualifying firms that meet certain socioeconomic criteria capable of satisfying the agency’s needs. FAR 19.203(d)(1).

In order to qualify for a set-aside, a small business must either manufacture the goods it will provide or distribute good manufactured by another qualifying small business. FAR • § 19.102(f)(1); 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(17)(B)(iv) (a non-manufacturer may receive the benefit of a set-aside procurement if it “represents] that it will supply the product of a domestic small business manufacturer or processor, unless a waiver of such requirement is granted”); see FAR § 819.7003(d) (SDVOSBs “must meet the requirements in [FAR § ] 19.102(f) to receive a benefit under” a set-aside procurement).