McClain v. Socony-Vacuum Oil Co.
[…] McClain v. Socony-Vacuum Oil Co.

REEVES, Chief Judge.

By their motion the defendants have asked the court to try the issue of liability separate and apart from that of damages as claimed by the plaintiff. With great commendable frankness, counsel for the movant concedes that the matter is wholly discretionary with the court. While this is true, the court should not abuse its discretion.

The motions have been examined in the light of the authorities relied upon by defendants.

The plaintiff claims a right of action for damages accruing to him perforce the provisions of Section 16, Title 15 U.S.C.A. and the decision of the Supreme Court in United States v. Socony Vacuum Oil Co., Inc., et al., 310 U.S. 150, 60 S.Ct. 811, 84 L.Ed. 1129. Said Section, supra, provides that: “A final judgment * * * rendered in any criminal prosecution * * * brought by * * * the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any suit or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws as to all matters respecting which said judgment * * * would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto.” The defendants were convicted of violating the antitrust laws, and such conviction was sustained in United States v. Socony Vacuum Oil Co. Inc., supra.