Chicago, M., St. P. &. P. R. v. Hedges
[…] Section 2 (1) (e) and section 2 (2) (e), 3, 4, chapter 191, Laws of 1933, Remington’s Revised Statutes of Washington, § 8326 — 2 (1) (e) and § 8326 — 2 (2) (e), 3, 4).

In computing such tax it is provided, by section 5 of the act (Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8326 — 5), that there shall be excepted from gross income so much thereof as is derived from business which the state of Washington is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution or laws of the United States.

By section 31 of the act it is provided: “See. 31. This act is necessary for the immediate support of the state government and its existing public institutions and shall take effect immediately.”