[PUBLISH]
[…] “§ 17-7-131 (1986)” for accuracy and clarity.
7
mentally ill at the time of the crime.” Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-
131(c) (1986).9 In fact, in all cases in which the accused
interposes the defense of insanity, the judge is required to give
the following jury instruction about the GBMI verdict: “I charge
you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill at
the time of the crime, the defendant will be given over to the
Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Resources,
as the mental condition of the defendant may warrant.” Ga. Code
Ann. § 17-7-131(b)(3)(B) (1986); Spraggins v. State, 364 S.E.2d
861 (Ga. 1988). Under section 17-7-131, the term “mentally ill”
means “having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly
impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or
ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” Ga. Code
Ann. § 17-7-131(a)(2) (1986). Furthermore, contrary to the
erroneous statement made by the district court at sentencing, a
GBMI plea manifests a recognition that the defendant was mentally
ill at the time of the offense: a court in Georgia cannot accept
“[a] plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime . .
. until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed
psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the
psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue
of the defendant's mental condition, and is satisfied that there
In 1988, the Georgia legislature added the fifth possible
verdict of “guilty but mentally retarded,” see Ga. Code Ann. §
17-7-131(c) (1988), which remains operative in the current
version of the statute, see Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131(c) (1990 &
Supp. 1996). In essence, a guilty but mentally retarded
conviction has the same operation at law as a GBMI conviction.
See Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131(g) (1990 & Supp. 1996).
8
is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally ill at the
time of the offense.” Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131(b)(2) (1986).
A review of section 17-7-131 reveals that a conviction based
on the GBMI plea has the same operation at law as a conviction
based on a plea of guilty. The State of Georgia bears the same
burden of proof when trying to secure a GBMI verdict as it does
when trying to secure a guilty verdict. Section 17-7-131(c)(2)
states that a defendant may be found GBMI only if “the jury, or
court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged and was
mentally ill at the time of the commission of the crime.” Ga.
Code Ann. § 17-7-131(c)(2) (1986); see also Keener v. State, 334
S.E.2d 175, 178 (Ga. 1985) (“The burden is on the state to prove
that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged, including the
requisite element of intent, beyond a reasonable doubt.”). The