United States v. Brown
[…] St. § 5200, and that the defendant Latta was the borrower in some instances, with knowledge of such violations. The defendants filed separate demurrers to the indictment, which have been submitted to the court upon oral arguments and briefs. The allegations of the indictment bring it squarely under a conspiracy to commit an offense against the laws of the United States. No claim is made or suggested that it is a conspiracy to defraud the United States. The offense complained of is found in title 12 USCA § 93, Rev. St. § 5239, wherein it is provided: “And in cases of such violation (referring to overloaning the ten per eent. limit of section 93), every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.” The only question raised by the demurrer of sufficient import to discuss is whether or not the language used by Congress, just quoted, may be construed to come within the purview of the penal section under which the indictment is drawn, wherein it makes the crime of conspiracy “to commit any