Of the above-named respondents, the American Diamond Lines, Inc., and the Black Diamond Steamship Corporation filed exceptions to the libel.
[…] The respondents, as the owners of the Black Gull, were not employers of the seamen; and accordingly there can be no recovery for their deaths under the provisions of title 46 US CA § 688.
Accordingly, exceptions to the seeond cause of action brought by the libelant Inga Peterson must be sustained, as well as exceptions to the fourth cause of action brought on .behalf of Svante Strandberg.
But the case is different with respect to the first and third causes of action on behalf of those seamen, since they relate to remedies arising out of section 761, title 46, U. S. C. (46 USCA § 761). That statute reads:
“Right of action; where and by whom brought. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued. (Mar. 30, 1920, e. Ill, § 1, 41 Stat. 537.)”
Proof may be submitted as to this cause of action which conceivably might show the performance of a wrongful act by the respondents such as the statute defines.
Settle order in accordance with the foregoing opinion.