*378Value of 13.23 acres of land taken at $350 per acre........... $4,630.50
[…] I see nothing in the act which changes the obligation of the government in this case from what it would be in any other where private property was taken for public use. On the other hand, express provisions for condemnation by the federal government of lands "needed in connection with a work of river and harbor improvement duly authorized by Congress” on behalf of “any person, company, or corporation, municipal or private,” and the states or their subdivisions, are to be found in sections 592 and 593, title 33, U. S. C. (33 USCA §§ 592, 593). In such cases the law provides that such persons, corporations, slate or its subdivisions shall pay “all expenses of said proceedings and any award that may be made,” and the Secretary of War may require a bond for the protection of the government in this respect, “before said proceedings are commenced.”