89 F.3d 844
[…] Idaho Code § 5-311 (1995).3 It is well-settled under Idaho law that § 5-311 "did not create a right for a survival action, but a new cause of action for the benefit of the heirs." Vulk v. Haley, 112 Idaho at 858, 736 P.2d at 1312 (citing Russel v. Cox, 65 Idaho 534, 148 P.2d 221 (1944)). Second, Idaho enacted § 5-327 which abrogated the common law rule regarding the non-survivability of an action after the tortfeasor's death: "Causes of action arising out of injury to the person or property, or death, caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another, except actions for slander or libel, shall not abate upon the death of the wrongdoer." Idaho Code § 5-327 (1995). Third, § 5-319 permits the victim's personal representative to continue the action after the death of the victim without filing a new action, provided that the cause of action is one that survives under statute or common law: