89 F.3d 844
[…] Sakhavat v. INS, 796 F.2d 1201, 1203 (9th Cir.1986). For purposes of the alien's motion to reopen, the BIA must accept the truth of the affidavits unless it finds the facts asserted to be "inherently unbelievable." Id. Moreover, the BIA cannot make credibility determinations at this stage of the proceedings, id., or require corroborating evidence. Reyes v. INS, 673 F.2d 1087, 1089-90 (9th Cir.1982). At issue in this case is whether the BIA erred in concluding that petitioner did not establish a prima facie case of eligibility for suspension of deportation.
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), the Attorney General may, in her discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status of an otherwise deportable alien who, among other conditions, is "a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien, or to his spouse, parent or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence."
We review for abuse of discretion the BIA's decision denying a petitioner's motion to reopen in order to apply for suspension of deportation. INS v. Doherty, 112 S.Ct. 719, 724-25 (1992).