Bulczak v. Independent Pier Co.
[…] Twine v. Locke (C.C.A.) 68 F.(2d) 712; Mille v. McManigal (C.C.A.) 69 F.(2d) 644; Campbell v. Lowe, 10 F.Supp. 238. In the present case the compensation order complained of was filed December 24, 1935, as appears from the copy thereof annexed to the plaintiff’s bill. The subpoena was issued and the bill filed in this court on January 25, 1936, more than 30 days thereafter. It follows that the compensation order had become final and not subject to judicial review and that this court has no jurisdiction of the bill.

The plaintiff urges, however, that subdivision (e) of section 19 of the act (33 U.S.C.A. § 919 (e), requires not only that the order be filed in the office of the Deputy Commissioner, but that “a copy thereof shall be sent by registered mail to the claimant and to the employer at the last known address of each,” and he says, although it is not averred in the bill, that he did not receive a copy of the order in question until December 26, 1935, which was within 30 days of the time he instituted suit.