MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] They opine that Lewis Creek Road now follows substantially the same path as it did before *11291953. (Aff. of Bell, Report of Bell of 6/18/98 & Report of Gash of 5/28/98, Exs. I, AA & BB, respectively, to the Forest Service’s Resp. Brf. of 10/6/98.) In her reply brief, Mrs. Barker concedes that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding the past and present locations of Lewis Creek Road. (Barker Reply Brf. of 10/28/98 at 7.) Accordingly, summary judgment is inappropriate as to the defendants’ ability to show that Lewis Creek Road is a public road under R.S. 2477.
b. Prescription Under § 201(l)(c)
The Forest Service and the County also rely on § 201(l)(e), which declares that public highways include “[a]ll roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such land for twenty consecutive years.” C.R.S. § 43-2-201(l)(c) (1997). One claiming title by adverse possession has the burden of proving the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Gerner v. Sullivan, 768 P.2d 701 (Colo.1989).