Carlson v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] (2)(c) There is no right of contribution in . favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally (willfully or wantonly) caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.
(3) In determining the pro rata shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability:
(a) Their relative degrees of fault shall be the basis for allocation of liability.
(b) If equity requires, the collective liability of some as a group shall constitute a single share.
(c) Principles of equity applicable to contribution generally shall apply.

Fla.Stat.Ann. § 768.31 (West 1997 & Supp. 1998).

It is significant to note that, unlike Florida’s version, the model statute encloses the words “willfully or wantonly” in brackets rather than parentheses. Specifically, the model Act provides: “There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally [willfully or wantonly] caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.” Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act § 1(c), 12 U.L.A 194 (1996). According to the comments accompanying the 1955 Revised Act:

The substance of this provision is found in a few of the existing statutes, usually in rather vague language.