OPINION ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDMENT AND FOR SANCTIONS
[…] Thompson Building Materials, 749 F.2d 1396, 6 E.B.C. 1233 (9th Cir.1984), involved a union-mandated withdrawal). In that case, an employer ceased fund contributions and incurred withdrawal liability after allegedly being notified by its union that it disclaimed any interest in continuing to represent the employer's employees. See id. This is precisely what Crown claims happened in the case presently before the Court. See Opposition Brief at 5.
. Crown owes the Fund five payments of $30,-162.16 and one payment of $5,197.63.
. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1451(b) (West 1985) provides as follows:
In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).
29 U.S.C.A. § 1132(g)(2) governs the award of interest, liquidated damages, costs, and attorneys' fees in actions involving delinquent contributions.
. This is the amount of simple interest which has accrued as of November 16, 1998, the date of this opinion.