United States v. Satterly
[…] Defendant utilized his frequent flier miles for his airplane trips to Connecticut in May and July in connection with this prosecution. (Tr. 203-04). For his trial, he rented from Bradley Airport “[t]he cheapest” car he could find and stayed at the Duncan Hotel in downtown New Haven, a particularly undesirable location. (Tr. 204-05, 209-11).

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Under the Child Support Recovery Act of 1992 [“CSRA”], a person “[w]ho willfully fails to pay a past due support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State” is guilty of a misdemeanor. 18 U.S.C. § 228(a).

[T]he term “past due support obligation” “means any amount—

(A) determined under a court order ... pursuant to the law of a State to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child ...; and
(B) that has remained unpaid for a period longer than one year, or is greater than $5,000.

Section 228(d)(1). “State” includes “any ... commonwealth, possession or territory of the United States.” Section 228(d)(2). See generally United States v. Sage, 92 F.3d 101 (2d Cir.1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1099, 117 S.Ct. 784, 136 L.Ed.2d 727 (1997) (upholding constitutionality of CSRA).