United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hunter Wise Commodities, LLC
[…] . It follows that a "retail customer” is a person that is not an ECP, i.e., an individual who does not meet the standards as set forth in 7 U.S.C. § la(18)(A)(xi). In the instant matter, the CFTC claim that Defendants' retail customers did not have the $5 million or more invested on a discretionary basis that is required to be an ECP. {See DE 149 at 5 n. 2).

. 7 U.S.C. § 6(a), provides, in relevant part:

(a) Restriction on futures trading
... [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to confirm the execution of, or to conduct any office or business anywhere in the United States, its territories or possessions, for the purpose of soliciting or accepting any order for, or otherwise dealing in, any transaction in, or in connection with, a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery (other than a contract which is made on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States, its territories or possessions) unless-
(1) such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated or registered by the Commission as a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility for such commodity; [and]
(2) such contract is executed or consummated by or through a contract market[.]

.7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2), provides, in relevant part:

(a) Unlawful actions
It shall be unlawful-
(2) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any *1317contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery, or swap, that is made, or to be made, for or on behalf of, or with, any other person, other than on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market
(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person;
(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the other person any false record; [or]