Shervin v. Partners Healthcare System, Inc.
[…] Shervin need not prove that discrimination actually occurred, id. (citations and quotations omitted), but must show that she “reasonably and in good faith believed that the [defendant] was engaged in wrongful discrimination, that she acted reasonably in response to her belief, and that the [defendant’s] desire to retaliate against her was a determinative factor in its decision to [engage in adverse action].” Tate, 419 Mass. at 364, 645 N.E.2d 1159.

Dr. Shervin also brings aiding and abetting claims against the Defendants, pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(5), which provides that it is unlawful for “any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” As to these claims, a defendant must *62still have “the requisite intent to discriminate [or retaliate] in order to be liable for aiding and abetting.” Beaupre v. Cliff Smith & Associates, 50 Mass.App.Ct. 480, 495 n. 23, 738 N.E.2d 753 (2000).