Shervin v. Partners Healthcare System, Inc.
[…] Id.

Dr. Shervin further alleges retaliation in violation of Title VII against Partners and Harvard, as well as retaliation in violation of c. 151B, § 4(4) against all the Defendants. D. 38. Title VII provides that it is an “unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees ... because [s]he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subehapter, or because [s]he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3. Similarly, c. 151B, § 4(4) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person [or] employer ... to ... discriminate against any person because [s]he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under section five.” To prove prima facie retaliation, Dr. Shervin must show that she “engaged in protected conduct,” “suffered an adverse employment action” and that the “adverse action was causally connected to the protected activity.” Fantini v.