Esposito v. Quatinez
[…] (Esposito Decl. ¶ 25.)

Plaintiff’s Claim

Count one of the Amended Complaint alleges that “[b]y causing the forcible restraint of the plaintiff without considering less restrictive alternatives, and when the plaintiff was not causing an emergency, and when she did not present a physical danger to herself or others, as required by New York Mental Hygiene Law [ (“MHL”) ] § 33.04 and [New York Codes, Rules and Regulations,] 14 N.Y.C.R.R. § 27.7, defendants ... violated the plaintiffs right to liberty under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” (Amend. Compl. ¶ 52.)

MHL § 33.04(b) provides that “restraint shall be employed only when necessary to prevent a patient from seriously injuring himself or others,” and “[i]t may be applied only if less restrictive techniques have been clinically determined to be inappropriate or insufficient to avoid such injury.” In addition, § 33.04(d) states that “[r]estraint shall be effected only by written order of a physician after a personal examination of the patient except in an emergency situation,” and “[t]he order shall set forth the facts justifying the restraint and shall specify the nature of the restraint and any conditions for maintaining the restraint.” Furthermore, § 33.04(f) provides that once the patient is restrained “[a]n assessment of the patient’s condition shall be made at least once every thirty minutes” and “[t]he assessment shall be recorded and placed in the patient’s file.”

In addition, 14 N.Y.C.R.R. § 27.7 provides that restraint shall be employed only when absolutely necessary to protect the patient from injuring himself or others and when less restrictive techniques have been clinically determined to be inappropriate or insufficient.