Esposito v. Quatinez
[…] Bristol Bd. Of Educ., 169 F.Supp.2d 21, 32 (D.Conn.2001) (holding that drawing all inferences in favor of the non-moving plaintiff court was unable to make certain that professional judgment was in fact exercised, especially where court was without evidence that defendants followed prescribed rules for using restraints).

Procedural Due Process

The basis of plaintiffs procedural due process claim seems to be that Dr. Quatinez could not have made a finding of dangerousness because she did not perform the required examination before restraining the plaintiff as required by MHL § 33.04(d). That section states that “restraint shall be effected only by written order of a physician after a personal examination of the patient except in an emergency situation.” Defendant asserts that the Mental Hygiene Law is constitutional and ensures that any curtailment on a patient’s liberty “complies with the standards and procedures demanded by the Constitution.” (Def.’s Mem. in Supp. at 5 (citing Project Release v. Prevost, 722 F.2d 960, 971 (2d Cir.1983)).)