MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 155; People v. Letterio, 16 N.Y.2d 307, 312, 266 N.Y.S.2d 368, 213 N.E.2d 670 (N.Y.1965) (Bergan, J., concurring) (“The basic concept of the traffic infraction is that a traffic violation is not a crime and the violator not a criminal.... [I]t [is] unwise to treat traffic offenders as we treat persons charged with crime.”). Nevertheless, the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law specifi*424cally permits an arrest for traffic offenses, including that of making an illegal left turn. N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 155 (“For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law [“Arrest without a warrant”], a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense”).
At least two federal district courts have rejected the applicability of Moore and Atwater in recent cases presenting the same issue. Smith v. Kelly, 2012 WL 1605123, No.