MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Ga.Code Ann. § 33-7-9 (emphasis added). The statute likewise provides that “vehicle insurance” includes medical and disability benefits “when [such benefits are] issued as an incidental coverage with or supplemental to liability insurance.” Id. (emphasis added). These conditional provisions further negate the *845notion that the statute mandates coverage.
Section 33-7-9 is referenced in only two other statutes, one of which is § 31-11-33. This statute supports the determination that § 33-7-9 merely provides a definition or description of vehicle insurance, and that it does not mandate coverage in the instant case.2 Section 31-11-33, titled “Insurance coverage a condition of licensing,” provides that “[e]very air ambulance operated by persons engaged in providing air ambulance service in this state shall have insurance coverage as described in Code Section 33-7-9.” Ga.Code Ann. § 31 — 11— 33(a) (emphasis added). Here, of course, there has been no assertion that the subject aircraft, which was used for parachute jumpers, was an “air ambulance.”