MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Here, of course, there has been no assertion that the subject aircraft, which was used for parachute jumpers, was an “air ambulance.”
Further support for the conclusion that § 33-7-9 itself does not mandate coverage can be found by comparing the statute to the provisions of the Georgia Code which specifically require coverage for “motor vehicles.” See Ga.Code Ann. § 33-34-3(a)(1) (“All policies of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state must be in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. Such policies shall contain at least the minimum coverages required under this chapter and shall be issued for a minimum term of six months.”); Ga.Code Ann. § 33-34-4 (“No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in this chapter, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has motor vehicle liability