United States v. Andrews
[…] III.

For the reasons discussed, the Court concludes that allowing the government to prosecute the defendants on both counts of the indictment does not violate common law principles, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, the Double Jeopardy Clause, or the defendants’ due process *854rights. Therefore, it DENIES the defendants’ motion to require election of counts.

It is so ORDERED.

The Court directs the Clerk to transmit copies of this Order to counsel of record.

. The phrase “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 7, and includes "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building.”

. The fifth count involved possession and receipt of stolen postal money orders, in violation of § 500, see Gibson, 820 F.2d at 694; but it is irrelevant here.