United States v. Andrews
[…] Upon Andrews’ motion, the Court designated the case as complex on December 7, 2012 (dkt. no. 68).

Since then, the defendants have filed numerous pre-trial motions, among which is the pending motion to require election of counts. The Court heard oral argument on the motion on November 8, 2013, and, for the reasons that follow, DENIES the motion.

II.

Section 1118(a) provides that “[a] person who, while confined in a Federal correctional institution under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, commits the murder of another shall be punished by death or by life imprisonment.” Section 1111(b) provides that “[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,1 ... [wjhoever is guilty of murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” Having been charged in the indictment with violating these two statutes, both of which arise from the same murder, the defendants urge the Court to require the government to elect which of the two counts it will pursue.