Gill v. Michelin North America, Inc.
[…] To the extent Plaintiffs allege a cause- of action under Section 82.003(a)(4) for “failing to warn Plaintiffs of potential injury by use of the tire in question,”44 Plaintiffs have not adequately pleaded Trinity Auto Sales exercised substantial control of a warning or instruction that accompanied the tire in question. In order to be able to hold a non-manufacturing seller liable under Section 82.003(a)(4), Plaintiffs must allege and prove “that the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; the warning or instruction was inadequate; and the claimant’s harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction.”45 Accordingly, Plaintiffs do not have a probable right of recovery against Trinity Auto Sales, the proposed new defendant, under Section 82.003(a)(4). Thus, the first Hens-gens factor weighs substantially against allowing Plaintiffs leave to amend.46