Gill v. Michelin North America, Inc.
[…] Section 82.003 of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code “provides blanket protection for nonmanufacturing sellers of products from liability for injuries caused by a defective product unless one of the specified exceptions apply.”33 Plaintiffs do not dispute the pending action is a products liability action and thus governed by chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, or that Trinity Auto Sales is a non-manufacturing seller. Instead, Plaintiffs allege Trinity Auto Sales is liable to them under § 82.003(a)(5) of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code (“Section 82.003(a)(5)”), one of the exceptions to the aforementioned “blanket protection.”34

Section 82.003(a)(5) provides that a seller may be liable for an “express factual representation about an aspect of the product” if the representation was “incorrect; the claimant relied on the representation in obtaining or using the product; and if the aspect of the product had been as represented the claimant would not have been harmed by the product or would not have suffered the same degree of harm.”35 Defendant argues that “general representations about a product are not sufficient to impose liability ... under 82.003(a)(5),” and thus there is no color-able claim against Trinity Auto Sales.36

In In re Yamaha Motor Corp. Rhino ATV Products Liab.