*622 MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] As explained in the Court’s Memorandum Opinion regarding Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ Kentucky Consumer Protection Act claims, Plaintiffs do not demonstrate that any alleged misrepresentation is outrageous or proximately caused the accident. Moreover, the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act does not provide an independent basis for punitive damages. Ford Motor Co. v. Mayes, 575 S.W.2d 480, 487 (Ky.Ct.App.1978).
. These remaining regulations include 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(e)(l)-(2), requiring employers to "be knowledgeable of and comply with all regulations contained in this subchapter which are applicable to that motor carrier's operations” and requiring employers to instruct every driver on "all applicable regulations in this subchapter”; 49 C.F.R. § 390.13, stating that "[n]o person shall aid, abet, encourage, or require a motor carrier or its employees to violate the rules of this chapter”; 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(3), stating that