*622 MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] They offer theories of both vicarious liability and independent recovery. The Court will consider each in turn.
A. Plaintiffs’ claim of vicarious liability for Saum’s conduct fails as a matter of law.
In considering the possibility of vicarious liability, the Court must determine whether Plaintiffs have presented clear and convincing evidence that New Image should have anticipated Saum’s reprehensible conduct. Kentucky law expressly limits the imposition of punitive damages against an employer for its employee’s • negligence. Ky.Rev.Stat. § 411.184(3) provides:
In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question.
Id. As noted by Justice Cooper, “Kentucky is the only state with a statute that so broadly limits vicarious liability for punitive damages.” Berrier v. Bizer, 57 S.W.3d 271, 283 (Ky.2001). Only few cases on record have recognized vicarious liability for punitive damages. See Estate of Presley v.