*622 MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Moreover, the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act does not provide an independent basis for punitive damages. Ford Motor Co. v. Mayes, 575 S.W.2d 480, 487 (Ky.Ct.App.1978).
. These remaining regulations include 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(e)(l)-(2), requiring employers to "be knowledgeable of and comply with all regulations contained in this subchapter which are applicable to that motor carrier's operations” and requiring employers to instruct every driver on "all applicable regulations in this subchapter”; 49 C.F.R. § 390.13, stating that "[n]o person shall aid, abet, encourage, or require a motor carrier or its employees to violate the rules of this chapter”; 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(3), stating that a qualified driver is one who "[c]an, by reason of experience, training, or both, safely operate the type of commercial vehicle he/she drives”; 49 C.F.R. § 391.51, describing what must be contained in a driver qualification file; 49 C.F.R. § 392.1, requiring every motor carrier and its agents and employees to "be instructed in and comply with the rules in this part”; and 49 C.F.R. § 392.2, requiring all commercial