Jett v. American National Red Cross
[…] In fact, it is undisputed that the events at issue all occurred in Ohio. Jett acknowledges that she worked in Ohio for the Cincinnati Chapter of the Red Cross (Jett Dep. at 17). It is undisputed that she was employed in Ohio when she was dismissed as part of the RIF, which was implemented by the Cincinnati Chapter of the Red Cross.

Defendant correctly points out that the KCRA does not have “extraterritorial application” to events in other states (doc. no. 45-1 at 5). See Union Underwear Co., Inc. v. Barnhart, 50 S.W.3d 188, 193 (Ky.2001) (observing that, as expressly stated in KRS 344.020(l)(a), .the KCRA was enacted to “provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in [federal civil rights laws]”) (italic added). Under the facts of this case, allowing Jett to seek relief under the KCRA would be an impermissible extraterritorial application of the KCRA. See Ferrer v.